The application process abides by the follows stages:

Applications

First, please contact us to get your Free Initial Consultation to find out whether you are eligible to apply for the Dominica Economic Citizenship program.

Once you are comfortable with the information about the investment options, the time frame, and legal charges, you are ready to start the procedure. We will then send you the application forms and templates to complete the paperwork.

Background Check

When we have the complete file of required documents, we will contact the government-approved detective agency to conduct the due diligence background check. Based on your case, the agency will estimate the cost and will send you the invoice. The charges are payable directly to the detective agency. These fees are non-refundable and depend on your particular circumstances.

New Call-to-Action

Investment Deposits

Once the results of the due diligence investigation are ready, your application is sent to the Financial Services Unit (FUS) for further consideration. You will receive a Letter of Comfort from the Ministry of Finance and Social Security confirming the acceptancy of your application.

This is the time when you should deposit the investment amount in the government escrow account until the naturalization certificates have been issued to you and your family.

The Interview

The approval Letter of Comfort sent by the government serves as an invitation to your final interview with a government-appointed committee. The interview cannot be waived under any circumstances and it is normally held in Dominica.

In rare cases, when the applicant is unable to travel for the interview, we can arrange the interview to be conducted outside of Dominica. Additional charges, such as an extra fee of US $3,000, airfare, and hotel accommodation, will apply to cover travel expenses of the government committee members.

The interview is conducted in the English language, but if you are not fluent in English, you are allowed to use the services of government-approved translators. A fee of US$ 100 will be charged for the use of a translator.

The results of the interview will be ready within a month. After that, your application is forwarded to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Immigration, and Labor for granting the economic citizenship.

Please note that High Net Worth Immigration and our authorized Dominican partner will assist you with the interview preparation.

Citizenship Oath

After the final approval of your application by the Minister for Foreign Affairs, Immigration, and Labour, each applicant is required to sign an Oath of Allegiance before a Notary Public.

A Certificate of Naturalization is issued in the name of each applicant. Upon receipt of your Certificate of Naturalization, we can apply for your passports.

Required Documents for the Dominica Economic Citizenship

Once you decided to participate in the program, we will guide you through the required documents and provide you with the application forms:

  • Two (2) completed and notarized copies of Application Form 12 for each applicant

  • Letter of recommendation from the head of the school/university for children between 12 and 18 years old

  • One (1) professional reference

  • Letter of Employment/Audited Financial Statement

  • Recommendation from the applicant's Bankers

  • Two (2) Personal references

  • Police Record, with fingerprints, from county of birth and country of residence (if different) for each applicant sixteen (16) years and over. For children between 12-15 years old, a sworn affidavit by the parent that the child does not have a criminal record

  • Four (4) passport-size photos for each applicant

  • Marriage Certificate/Dissolution of Marriage, if required

  • Birth Certificate

  • Medical Certificate

  • Application fee of US$ 1,000 + Naturalization fee of US$ 500 for each applicant

  • Letter addressed to the Minister responsible for Citizenship

  • US$ 15 stamp fee + US$ 200 Processing fee per application

  • Affidavit of Source of Funds

  • Detailed Business Background Reports/Resume

  • Notarized copies of University/College diplomas

  • Notarized Disclosure Form

  • Statutory Declaration

Dominica Citizenship & Passport   Apply Today!

Legal Background of the Dominica Economic Citizenship

The legal background of the Dominica Economic Citizenship Program are specified in 
Chapter VII, section 101 of the Constitution.

According to section 101, Citizenship can only be granted under the Naturalization and Citizenship Actwhich specifies that persons who have been continuously residing in Dominica for five (5) years may apply for naturalization and may also be eligible for citizenship, upon payment of prescribed fees.

However, since 1993, the residency requirement is waived.

Note: Countries restricted from participation in the Dominica Economic Citizenship Program are Iraq, Chechnya, Somalia, Yemen, North Korea, Pakistan, Saudi Arabia, Sudan, and Afghanistan.

General Info about Dominica

Official Name: Commonwealth of Dominica

Capital City: Roseau

Location: Eastern Caribbean, between the French islands of Guadeloupe to the north and Martinique to the south

Surface Area: 751 km2 (289.5 sq mi)

Population: 72,660 (July 2009 estimate)

Ethnic Groups: Black, Mixed, Amerindian (Caribs), White, Others

Religions: Roman Catholic, Seventh Day Adventist, Pentecostal, Methodist, Baptist, Anglican

Languages: English, French Patois

Currency: Eastern Caribbean Dollar (EC$ or XCD)

Exchange Rate: USD 1 : XCD 2.7169

Economy: Agriculture-based

Political Independence: November 3, 1978 (from UK)

Political System: Parliamentary Democracy

Member of: United Nations, the British Commonwealth, CARICOM, and OECS (Organization of Eastern Caribbean States)

Drives on the: Left

Internet TLD: .dm

Calling code: +1-767

The above information is from Wikipedia



Dominica Economic Citizenship
Investment Options
Required Documents
Legal Background
Return from Application Process to Home