To initiate the immigration procedure for the St Kitts and Nevis Economic Citizenship, you should first complete the application forms C1, C2, C3, and C4. One set of original application forms for each person applying must be purchased from the government at a cost of US $250.00 each. We will provide you with the forms upon request.

You must send us the original, completed forms along with the supporting documents for compliance examination. The application fees associated with the program are payable prior starting the application process. Please note that the professional fees are non-refundable.

All of the government's fees under SIDF option are to be wired directly to the Government Escrow account, to one of the banks listed on form C4. A copy of the wire receipts are then emailed to us.

Contact us today for your FREE Assessment!  

We examine the application forms and the supporting documents and advise you if everything is in order. We then deliver the documents by hand to the Prime Minister's office in the Financial Services Department, and follow the process through to completion. This includes answering any questions raised by the government in relation to the documents or due diligence inquiries.

After the due diligence is completed and the report is sent to the government, if all of the information given to the government is cleared, the citizenship is approved. The Ministry then sends the Citizenship Certificate to the Prime Minister to sign.

This process takes approximately 12 weeks. After the Citizenship Certificate is issued, we will apply for your passport. Usually, we prepare the passport applications in advance to save time.

We leave them undated until the citizenship is granted, then we add all the details. There are two procedures for the passport issuance a) standard, that takes 3 weeks, and b) expedited process, that takes 3 days.

Application Process under the Property Option

The property option under the St Kitts and Nevis Economic Citizenship program takes the same route as the SIDF, except all of the funds are payable to the authorized lawyer instead of the Government Escrow account, since this program does not form part of the SIDF.

The lawyer will pass the funds on to the government at the appropriate time. At the same time as the application for citizenship, the lawyer will process the application to purchase the qualifying property.

It is advisable to add an amount of 10% to the purchase price to cover property transfer taxes and legal fees. This will be adequate for property on the island of St Kitts.

However, if the properly is on the island of Nevis, an additional 10% is required for the Aliens Land Holdings License, and additional time is needed for this application. If the investor passes the due diligence inquiry, a preliminary approval is given for the citizenship.

Once the government is satisfied that the property is purchased and all taxes and licenses are paid, the final approval for the Citizenship Certificate will be issued. The application for passports will then follow as in the SIDF program.

The application process is longer under the property option - about 4 months for property in 
St Kitts and 5 months for Nevis.

Requirements for the St Kitts and Nevis Economic Citizenship

The most important requirements are:

  • You and the rest of the applicants must have no criminal record

  • You should be an affluent individual, able to invest/donate the specified amount

  • You must have a local licensed lawyer to represent you before the Citizenship-by-Investment Unit (CIU). As we have mentioned earlier, High Net Worth Immigration is working with one of the most experienced immigration law firms based in St Kitts and Nevis.


Required Forms and Documents

The following forms and documents must be submitted to register under the St Kitts and Nevis Economic Citizenship Program. If more than one person applies, one form for each person (including children) is to be completed. All the documents and forms should be completed in English.

  1. Proof of required investment capital

  2. Main application form (C1)

  3. Photograph and Signature Certificate (Form C2)

  4. Medical Certificate (Form C3), including original results of an HIV test, not older than 3 months. Please note that the HIV test is required for all persons applying for citizenship, including children.

  5. Certified copy of your current passport(s), the photo page

  6. Certified copy of your current national identity card(s)

  7. Six (6) original passport-size photos, not older than 6 months

  8. Certified copy of your birth document or family book, showing your parents' details

  9. Original Police Certificate(s) from country of citizenship and any country you have lived in for more than 1 year over the past 10 years. The Police Certificate must not be older than 6 months.

  10. Certified copy of Military Records (if applicable)

The following documents are required for the main applicant only:

  • In case of SIDF option: Investment Confirmation and Escrow Agreement (Form C4), confirmation of all funds having been deposited in escrow account. 

  • In case of Real Estate option: copy of a duly executed real estate contract, copy of duly executed escrow agreement, evidence of title transfer (if closing of the property has already taken place), and confirmation of all funds having been deposited in the escrow account. 

  • One (1) original bank reference letter issued by an internationally recognized bank, not older than 6 months. 

  • One (1) original professional reference (e.g. from an attorney, notary public, chartered accountant, or other professional with a similar standing) not older than 6 months.

  • One (1) original document of evidence of residential address (e.g. certified copy of a recent utility bill or bank statement, showing full name and address, or written confirmation from bank attorney, chartered accountant, or notary public). 

New Call-to-Action