eb-5-investment-options.jpg

On this page we will discuss the three EB-5 investment options, please see the details below:

EB-5 New Business Enterprise

In order to qualify, you must cover the following criteria:

  • Invest at least US$ 1 million in a new business enterprise. However, if your investment is in the designated *targeted employment area, the minimum investment required can be reduced to US$ 500,000. 

  • The new business should benefit the US economy. 

  • The new business must create at least 10 (ten) full-time jobs for US citizens or Green Card holders, excluding you and your family members. 

  • As an investor, you must be involved in the business management directly or indirectly as a corporate officer or board member. 

*Targeted Employment Area (TEA) is defined by law as "a rural area or an area that has experienced high unemployment of at least 150 percent of the national average."


EB-5 Troubled Business Investment

The qualification requirements are:

  • You should invest in a business that has existed for at least 2 (two) years. Again, the investment required is US$ 1 million or US$ 500,000 in a targeted employment area. 

  • Besides this, the business must have generated net loss for the 12 to 24 month period before you submit your application with US Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS). 

  • The generated loss for the 12 to 24 month period must be at least 20% of the company's net worth before the loss. 

  • For at least 2 (two) years, the business must maintain the same number of jobs that existed before you invested in the company. 

  • You must be involved in the management of the business directly or indirectly as a corporate officer or board member. 


EB-5 Regional Center Investment

Regional Center, as defined by the USCIS, is an economic unit, public or private, which is involved with the promotion of economic growth, improved regional productivity, job creation, and increased domestic capital investment.

To be able to qualify for a Regional Center investment you must:

  • Invest US$ 1 million (or US$ 500,000) in a new business enterprise affiliated with a Regional Center, or invest in a Regional Center located in a Targeted Employment Area (TEA).

  • Prove that your Investment via a Regional Center will create at least 10 direct or indirect full-time jobs.


Must read note:

The introductory information about the EB-5 Visa category is quite clear and you can find plenty of resources on the Internet.

BUT very few of the companies marketing the program will mention the obstacles of the EB-5 program. By "obstacles," we don't mean intentionally placed difficulties, but there are some stages that can be crucial for your immigration application and for your money as well.

Before you take any action, you must have clear answers to questions like:

Which route should you take - create your own business or invest in a Regional Center project?

What are the benefits and negatives of both investment options?

What is the risk associated with having your own business?

What is the risk associated with investing via a Regional Center?

How do you choose the right Regional Center?


You should consider the following facts:

  • Currently, there are around 94 approved Regional Centers operating in 34 states.

  • Approximately 65 Regional Centers are pending with USCIS.

  • Around 90-95% of the individual Form I-526 petitions filed each year are filed by Alien Investors who are investing in Regional Centers affiliated commercial enterprises.

  • Most of the Regional Centers are located in targeted employment areas and rural areas in order to be able to qualify for the reduced investment of US$ 500,000. Be aware though, that there are Regional Centers located in some areas, like big city suburbs, where the investment is still US$ 1 million.

Please keep in mind that with the EB-5 Visa there are two important components - investment and immigration. To be able to make an informed decision, you need the advice of an independent financial expert for the investment part, and an immigration lawyer for the immigration part.

High Net Worth Immigration can offer both of these through our US-based partners who specialize in EB-5 processing. Remember, we have a vested interest in the success of your immigration application, so we will do our best to support you - not only during the application process, but after you get your residency status.

Our partner's network is at your service to help you achieve your goals and establish your new life in the United Sates!

 

New Call-to-action