st-kitts-citizenship by-investment

Economic St. Kitts Citizenship By Investment Program

St. Kitts and Nevis at a Glance

Saint Kitts and Nevis is becoming one of the Caribbean’s most luxurious and popular destinations, as well as a bustling trade and tourism center with ample business opportunities and tax benefits. As such, Saint Kitts and Nevis Citizenship by Investment Program is a highly-sought after opportunity that attracts many investors. St. Kitts Citizenship by Investment Program was established in 1984, making it the oldest citizenship by investment program (CIP) in the world. It has since grown to become the #1 CIP in the Caribbean.

The Federation of Saint Christopher and Nevis, more commonly known as St. Kitts and Nevis, is a beautiful island country in the Caribbean. It’s the smallest nation-state in the Americas, yet its size is definitely not a reflection of all that it offers.

This dual-island nation is exactly what you’d envision of an exotic paradise.  Some St Kitts highlights are the dense tropical rainforests, lush foliage, vervet monkeys, pristine aquamarine waters, white sand beaches, abundant sunshine, and two majestic, dormant volcanoes. In addition to its lavish natural beauty, it has a rich Caribbean culture and heritage. 

  

St. Kitts Citizenship By Investment Options

Saint Kitts and Nevis offers several avenues for investors to secure a full citizenship for themselves and their families through economic contributions. There are currently 2 options available:

1. Investing in approved real estate developments

2. Making a non-refundable donation to the Sustainable Growth Fund (SGF).

We’ve provided more details on how to get St. Kitts passport below.

St.Kitts Citizenship by Real Estate Investment

Real Estate Developments


These government-designated real estate projects provide investment opportunities in upscale hotel shares, villas, and condominiums. One of the more preferred projects for investments is Paradise Palms.

The primary real estate development option requires an investment of at least $400,000 per main applicant.

Some of the real estate projects also allow fractional ownership where you own a portion of the property, and you can use it with all the amenities for a certain amount of weeks each year.

Two or more applicants can apply for St. Kitts citizenship by investment together by jointly purchasing a real estate property, provided that each applicant contributes at least $400,000.00 toward the investment.

In addition to the investment, the following processing and due diligence fees are required by the government of Saint Kitts and Nevis:

Government Fees:

  • Main applicant – $35,000
  • Spouse – $20,000
  • Dependent below 18 years – $10,000
  • Dependent over 18 years or parent aged 55 and above – $10,000

Due Diligence Fees:

  • Main applicant – $7,500
  • Dependents over 16 years – $4,000

Please note that the applicant is also required to pay legal fees for the purchase, registration, and the tax on the property.

This option provides an easy exit strategy - the real estate can be resold 5 years after purchase and the subsequent property buyer can then also apply for citizenship, provided they meet all of the requirements.

St kitts citizenship by investment options

Joint Real Estate Investment Option


A second real-estate option has recently been added in order to attract more investment to luxury resort developments.

This real estate development option allows a joint investment of at least $400,000, split between two investors at a contribution of $200,000 each, plus government fees.

This investment can only be resold after 7 years.

Unmarried dependent children who are older than 18 but younger than 30, as well as dependent parents older than 55 can be included in the application as dependents.

St-Kitts Passport through Sustainable Growth Fund Investment

Sustainable Growth Fund (SGF)


The Sustainable Growth Fund is a new fund that has been created to advance sustainable sectors such as healthcare, education, alternative energy, heritage, infrastructure, tourism and culture, climate change and resilience, and the promotion of indigenous entrepreneurship. The purpose is to benefit every citizen and resident of the St. Kitts and Nevis through its affiliated programs.

The SGF requires a non-refundable contribution that meets the following financial criteria:

  • $150,000 for a single applicant
  • $195,000 for a family of 4
  • $10,000 for any additional eligible *dependent regardless of age

*Eligible means parents age 55 and over who are unemployed and living with main applicant and children age 0-30 full time enrolled at a recognized institution of higher learning.

Due Diligence Fees:

  • Main applicant– $7,500
  • Dependents over 16 years – $4,000

St. Kitts Citizenship by Investment Qualifications & Conditions


In addition to the financial requirements, there are several other qualifications and conditions that must be met in order to apply:

  • Be older than 18 years old
  • Hold no criminal record
  • Have high net-worth
  • Legitimate and verifiable source of funds
  • Be in excellent health 

NB: *There are several countries whose citizens are presently restricted from applying to Saint Kitts and Nevis citizenship program. These include citizens of Iran, Afghanistan, and North Korea.

The Step-By-Step Application Process


The application process for the Economic St Kitts and Nevis Citizenship by Investment Program is thorough in its due diligence checks, yet quick and efficient. One of the fastest ways to secure a second passport in the Caribbean, the application processing time is currently 3-5 months regardless of which investment option you choose.

Standard Application

The first step of the application process for Saint Kitts and Nevis Citizenship by Investment is completing application forms C1, C2, C3, and C4. Each person applying must purchase one set of application forms from the government. Each set of forms costs $250.00. We can provide you with these forms upon request.

You must send us the original, completed forms along with their required supporting documents for compliance verification. The application fees associated with the program can be paid prior to starting the application process. Please note that the professional fees are non-refundable.

All of the government fees associated with the SIDF and SGF options must be wired directly to the Government Escrow account via one of the banks listed on form C4. A copy of the wire receipts should then be emailed to High Net Worth Immigration (HNWI).

Upon your application getting approved, there is a $350* passport fee for each new Saint Kitts and Nevis passport that is issued.

Get Your Free Consultation

St kitts passport application process

Accelerated Application Program (AAP)

The AAP fast-tracks applications to a 60-day processing period. As a bonus, this program also includes the application and processing for the St. Christopher (St. Kitts) and Nevis passport.

AAP Process Fees (including Due Diligence Fees)
  • Main Applicant: $25,000.00
  • Dependent above 16 years: $20,000.00

In addition to the processing fees, an additional fee of $500.00 per person will be applicable for the processing of the St. Kitts and Nevis passport for any dependents under the age of 16 years.

Applicants from the following countries are not eligible for the AAP
  • Republic of Iraq
  • Republic of Yemen
  • Federal Republic of Nigeria

The Citizenship-by-Investment Unit (CIU) is the Government Authority which handles all matters concerning Citizenship by Investment in the Federation of Saint Kitts and Nevis. Applications for citizenship cannot be directly submitted to the Citizenship-by-Investment Unit, they can only be handled by an authorized local service provider or local lawyers.  

Forms

  • Form C1: Application for registration as a Citizen 
  • Form C2: Photograph and Signature Certificate 
  • Form C3: Medical Certificate including original results of HIV Test (an HIV test is required for anyone applying for citizenship including children over 12 years and the results must not be older than 3 months).
  • Form C4: SIDF option only: Investment Confirmation/Escrow Agreement

The Real Estate Investment option requires an additional set of documents:

  • Copy of a duly executed real estate contract
  • Copy of duly executed escrow agreement
  • Completed Purchase and Sales Agreement
  • Evidence of title transfer (if the closing of the property has already taken place)
  • Confirmation of all funds having been deposited in the escrow account. 

St kitts citizenship requirements

Supporting Documents

  • Original birth record or certified copy of birth certificate (i.e. a birth document that also includes your parents’ details, or a household register, family book etc.)
  • Certified copy of proof of name change (if applicable)
  • Certified copy of current national identity cards (children under the age of 16 are exempted)
  • Certified copy of current passports
  • HIV Test Results must be no older than 3 months (children under the age of 12 are exempted)
  • Police Certificate “certificate of no criminal record” or “police clearance certificate” from country of citizenship and any country where you have lived for more than 1 year over the past 10 years (children under the age of 16 are exempted)
  • 6 passport-sized photographs taken within the past 6 months (N.B. one of the photographs must be certified and attached to the C2 form)

Additional documents required from the main applicant

  • C4 application Form (SGF) Option
  • At least 1 professional reference (e.g. from an attorney, notary public, charted accountant) from within the last 6 months
  • Bank statements for 1 year from the date of submission of application
  • At least 1 bank reference letter issued by an internationally-recognized bank within the last 6 months
  • Certified copy of Military Records or exemption from military service (if applicable)
  • Evidence of permanent residential address (e.g. certified copy of a recent utility bill or bank statement showing full name and address, or written confirmation from a bank, attorney, chartered accountant or notary public)
  • Employment Letter(s) stating the start date of employment, position, and salary
  • Certified copy of Business License or Incorporation documents
  • 1 original copy of marriage record or certified copy of marriage certificates if a married couple is applying together
  • Certified copy of divorce documents (if applicable)
  • Statement and proof showing the source of investment funds
  • Affidavit of Financial Support for applicants between the ages of 18 -30
  • Certified copy of university degrees (if applicable)
  • Limited Power of Attorney

* Any documents not in English must be accompanied with a legal translation.

Most documents can be certified as true copies from the embassy/consulate of the issuing country, or by a Notary Public. All reference letters should be on a letterhead and stamped. All stamps should be in English.

Get Your Free Consultation

What are St Kitts Citizenship Benefits

What Are The Benefits Of St. Kitts Citizenship?


Becoming a citizen of Saint Kitts and Nevis opens a whole new world of benefits and opportunities, both for your business and lifestyle alike. Its minimal application requirements and maximum benefits provide all sorts of freedom when it comes to mobility, wealth management, investment development, and business expansion. With all of these assets, it’s no surprise that the Saint Kitts and Nevis Citizenship by Investment program is one of the most highly-sought after in the world.

Minimum Requirements

There’s no need for you or your family members to

  • Reside or spend any amount of time in the country (though you certainly can!)
  • Give up your current nationality.
  • Provide proof of previous investor or business experience.
  • Be proficient in English.
  • Attend an interview or visit the country prior to attaining citizenship.

Financial

  • There are no income, net wealth or capital gains taxes, and no inheritance or gift taxes.
  • Tax breaks for new investors.
  • Practically, if you choose to live in Saint Kitts and Nevis, you can do so completely tax-free.

Lifestyle

  • Lifetime St. Kitts citizenship for you and your family, which can then be passed on to future generations.
  • The right to reside in Saint Kitts and Nevis as well as in most of the CARICOM member countries at any time and for any length of time.
  • Beautiful place to live with tropical temperatures, gorgeous beaches and stunning natural beauty.
  • Citizens of Saint Kitts and Nevis can hold a dual citizenship.
  • Full discretion, ensuring that one’s new citizenship status is not reported to third parties and other countries.
  • Visa-free travel to 151 countries and territories worldwide, including all of the UK, Ireland, Schengen, Switzerland, Hong Kong, Singapore and Russia

Business

  • Significant grown in high-end tourism sector and affiliated real estate developments.
  • Ample opportunities for labor-intensive manufacturing of goods for export to the United States and Europe, both of which enable decreased import duties on certain goods manufactured in Saint Kitts and Nevis.
  • The workforce is well-educated, friendly, and proficient in English.
  • The government is very keen to expand new labor-intensive industries and grants tax breaks, guaranteed repatriation of profits and concessions on import duties.

 

FAQs

A: Yes, the program was set up in 1984 by the Citizenship Act part 2, section 3 of the Constitution.
A: To enter St Kitts and Nevis citizenship by investment program, you can invest either in real estate, or into the sugar Industry diversification foundation (SIDF). The minimum investment for a single applicant is $250,000 under the SIDF, and $400,000 under Real Estate.
A: The sugar Industry diversification foundation is a charity, and the amount of money donated is non-refundable. This is not the case with the Real Estate option as it can be sold after 5 years. 
A: The Real Estate option is more expensive, but is a recoverable investment, and comes highly recommended. 
A:  Yes, children born after their parents obtained citizenship would be granted St. Kitts and Nevis via citizenship by descent.
A: No, there is no limitation on the number of dependants that can form part of each application.

A: Traveling to St Kitts and Nevis is not obligatory in order to complete the application process. However, the investor is most welcome to visit St Kitts and Nevis and meet High Net Worth Immigration partners and visit the real estate projects we offer. 

A: It is not possible to apply online. A prospective investor must make an application through a government authorized agent. 
A: No, this is not a prerequisite for applying to the scheme. 
A: The passport has to be renewed every 10 years. The renewal can be done in any St Kitts and Nevis embassy or consulate around the world.  
A: A refund of the initial investment is possible, less application and legal/processing fees.
A: There are a number of reasons for having your application refused. These include a criminal record, tainted reputation and being unable to pass the due diligence requirement. 

A:  No, you need to go through an authorized agent.

 vicky-page-author

Vicky Katsarova, CEO

“My world travels and my own immigration experiences have given me a deep understanding and clear insight into each of our clients’ specific requirements, aspirations and concerns. It is this intense personal association with client expectations and needs that helps to set our company and our service apart.”

how-to-obtain-st-kitts-citizenship-by-investment

As evidenced by all of the benefits above, there are many reasons why the Saint Kitts and Nevis Citizenship by Investment program is considered one of the most successful programs of its kind. When it comes to expanding your mobility, freedom and business opportunities, a second citizenship in Saint Kitts and Nevis truly opens up a beautiful paradise for work, leisure, and wealth management.

If you are interested in learning more about this investment opportunity, please contact us today for your free initial consultation.

Get Your Free Consultation