ireland-citizenship-by-investment-1

How to Become an Irish Citizen - Ireland Citizenship by Investment

Ireland Investor Visa Overview

The Ireland Golden Visa scheme, also know as the Ireland Immigrant Investor Programme (IIP) , was introduced by the Irish Government in 2012 to encourage inward investment for the creation of business and employment opportunities, while in turn offering residency to business professionals with a proven record of success. This immigration program gives great opportunity to invest in Ireland and get residency.

Known for being adorned in 40 shades of green, Ireland is a stunning island nation on the westernmost edge of Europe. Steeped in rich history and culture, this small nation offers a wealth of opportunities when it comes to lifestyle, business, and education. From lush green fields to rugged rocks, spectacular natural vistas abound on the Emerald Isle.

 

Ireland Investor Visa - Investment Options

Ireland residency program offers four different investment pathways:

  1. Enterprise Investment: A minimum of €1 million invested in an Irish enterprise for at least 3 years.  
  2. Real Estate Investment Trusts (REIT): A minimum investment of €2 million in any Irish REIT that is listed on the Irish Stock Exchange, for at least 3 years.  
  3. Endowment: A minimum €500,000 philanthropic donation to a project which is of public benefit to the arts, sports, health, culture or education in Ireland.
  4. The Irish Diaspora Loan Fund (IDLF):  A minimum investment of  €1 million in an approved investment fund, for at least 3 years. 

 

*At the moment, High Net Worth Immigration only supports the Irish Diaspora Loan Fund (IDLF) investment fund option.

how-to-become-an-irish-citizen

Irish Diaspora Loan Fund introduction - Immigration to Ireland through Investment


The IDLF is an asset-backed, mutualized, low-risk investment fund regulated by the Central Bank of Ireland. It has two main goals: 

  1. Offering a very secure option for foreign investors seeking to access the Irish Investor Visa Programme and securing long-term residency status, and
  2. Finance a portfolio of Irish businesses which will help increase employment levels. 

How much does it cost to obtain an Irish golden visa?

In addition to the minimum investment of €1 million, there are several other required fees:

  1. A non-refundable application fee of €1,500 by electronic funds transfer. 
  2. €5,000 due diligence fee for the investor only.
  3. A non-refundable advisory fee which covers HNWI managing the entire application process on your behalf.
irish-investment-visa

Discount for Education Expenses


Investors who plan to educate themselves or their family members in Irish higher education institutions can take advantage of a discount on their investment. The following conditions apply:  

  • Investors can discount their approved investment with eligible education expenses that they commit to incur within the first five years after their permission has been granted.  
  • The education expenses must be for an Irish University or Institute of Technology.  
  • The expenses must be for the investor and/or their family member who has been accepted on an academic programme in one of the above educational institutions.
  •  The expenses must be indicated as part of the application process.
  • The maximum discount is €50,000.  

What are Ireland permanent residency requirements?

In addition to the financial requirements, there are several other conditions that immigrant investors must meet in order to qualify for the Ireland residency program. Applicants must:

  • Be of good character
  • Not have been convicted of any criminal offences in any jurisdiction
  • Be able to make a minimum investment of €1 million, fully refunded after 3 years 
  • Be able to clearly prove a legally-acquired, through legitimate business and commercial activity, inheritance, endowment and/or divorce, minimum net worth of €2 million
  • Spend 1 day a year in Ireland

 

Does the Ireland Investor Visa leads to Irish citizenship and passport?

 

“Successful applicants are free to apply for irish citizenship by naturalisation in the normal manner under the provisions of the Irish Nationality and Citizenship Act 1956 (as amended). This legislation requires applicants for Irish naturalisation to be physically resident in Ireland for the 12 months prior to application and to be physically resident in Ireland for four of the preceding eight years, i.e. 5 years.”

Source: Department of Justice and Equality

 

What documents are needed for Irish residency through investment?

 

  • Evidence of Funds for Investment
  • Evidence of Source of Funds - can be any of the following: business and investment activities, deeds of sale, inheritance and gifts, or a divorce settlement
  • Evidence of good character - statement of character from the police authorities of each country in which they have resided for more than six months during the 10-year period prior to your making an application. Applicants must supply a due diligence report from a reputable international risk management and security screening organisation
  • Overview of all main applicant’s financial activities for the previous 12-month period

 

Eligible Dependents

 

The following relatives of the main applicant are eligible to be included on the application:

  • Spouse/partner
  • Minor children under 18 for whom the main applicant and/or their spouse or partner has legal guardianship
  • Children between the ages of 18 and 24 will be considered if they are unmarried, financially dependent upon their parents (e.g. they are in full time education)

Get Your Free Consultation

irish-citizenship-by-investment

How to apply for permanent residency in Ireland?

The Ireland Investor Visa program has a straightforward application process. Applications are reviewed by an Evaluation Committee of senior civil and public servants from Irish Government Departments and Agencies.

How long does it take to get an Irish visa?

Ireland Investment Visa processing times take on average 3-4 months, but they may take longer if the Evaluation Committee requires more information from an applicant. The key stages of the application process are outlined in detail below.

How to apply for an Irish visa?

  1. Fill out the application, without committing any investment funding, for one of the 4 investment options
  2. Application approved by the Evaluation Committee
  3.  Make the investment per you your approved application within 90 days of receiving approval letter 
  4. Provide evidence that you have made the investment

Where do I submit my completed application?

  1. A copy of the original application form and supporting documentation, must be submitted by email first.
  2. The subject bar should clearly identify the name of the applicant.
  3. The original signed application form and proof that the application fee of €1,500 has been transferred must be forwarded by post to our partner's office in Dublin, Ireland.

 

Get Your Free Consultationireland-immigration

What are the benefits of Irish residency program?

 

Benefits of the Ireland residency by investment program include:

  • No requirement to learn English 
  • Minimal residency requirement 
  • Full Stamp 4 visa provided for five years and renewed every five years, even after the investment period is closed and the investors money is returned 
  • Can lead to securing full Irish citizenship if the applicant fulfills all of the necessary requirements 

The Irish Passport provides many benefits and opportunities when it comes to lifestyle, freedom of mobility, wealth management, an advantageous business climate, and accessibility to the rest of Europe.

 

Lifestyle 

  • Education system is among the global top 10 
  • Excellent health care 
  • Ireland is committed to staying part of the EU, yet Irish passport holders can also travel freely to the UK even after Brexit due to their Common Travel Area agreements, so you’ll have the best of both worlds when it comes to travel. 
  • Irish passport is one of the most powerful in the world with visa-free access to 172 countries
  • Only English-speaking country in the EU
  • Ireland has the youngest population in Europe with almost half of it under the age of 34
  • Friendly and welcoming local community
  • Holders of Irish visa have no residence requirements except visiting Ireland once a year 
  • Investment discount available for educational expenses in Ireland

 

Business

  • Ranked by Forbes magazine as one of the best countries for businesses of all sizes
  • Considered one of the top 10 most innovative countries 
  • Economy driven by a variety of sectors, including financial services, the alcoholic beverage industry, aircraft leasing, engineering, Information and communications technology (ICT) 
  •  Home to many of the world’s leading high-performance companies including top pharmaceutical, software, medical tech, financial services, internet companies
  • Corporate tax rate is 12.5%
  • Ireland has tax treaties with 73 countries
  • Well-educated and adaptable workforce

 

Financial

  • Ireland has one of the fastest growing economies in Europe and the 7th most competitive economy in the world.
  • Named best country in the world for attracting high-value foreign direct investment for six consecutive years
  • One of the top countries in the world for GDP growth 
  • First in the world for investment incentives 
  • The IDLF program ensures maximum protection of investor funds, by following a conservative, low risk loan investment policy. 

FAQs

A: No, assets solely owned by other individuals, including a spouse, will be not accepted as evidence
of net worth. 

A: Yes, the investor can add additional nuclear family members (spouse and dependent children
under 24) to the permission. Documentary evidence of the marriage and/or birth will be required.

A: Ireland can only issue permissions for residence in this State. You should check the residence
requirements of other EU member states with the relevant immigration authority.

A: Yes, provided it has been obtained legally and can be legally transferred and the applicant can demonstrate a net worth of at least €2m.

A: Yes, provided you have authority to transfer that money into the proposed investment.

A: No but you must be in a position to make the investment within 90 days of your pre-approval letter issuing.

A: Currently, the Ireland Residence Program has no limit on the number of permissions available.

A: No, family members will be given Stamp 4 permission to reside in Ireland which will allow them to study here.

A: Yes, provided your permission is still valid.

A: There are no countries excluded from the IIP although international sanction agreements to which Ireland is party may apply to some nationalities.

A: Upon receipt of your pre-approval letter from the The Irish Naturalisation & Immigration Service (INIS).

 vicky-page-author

Vicky Katsarova, CEO

“My world travels and my own immigration experiences have given me a deep understanding and clear insight into each of our clients’ specific requirements, aspirations and concerns. It is this intense personal association with client expectations and needs that helps to set our company and our service apart.”

invest-in-ireland-and-get-residency

Take advantage of all the opportunities the Ireland Citizenship by Investment program can provide for your life, business, and family. When it comes to expanding your mobility, freedom and business opportunities, the Emerald Isle offers a wealth of wonderful benefits. Plus, the program is incredibly low risk for investors, while still providing enormous returns. 

 If you are interested in learning more about the Ireland Residency Program, please contact us today for your free initial consultation.

Get Your Free Consultation