Antigua-and-Barbuda-Citizenship-by-Investment-Program

Antigua and Barbuda Citizenship by Investment

Antigua and Barbuda at Glance

Antigua and Barbuda is a twin-island nation nestled between the Caribbean Sea and Atlantic Ocean. Known as the Land of 365 Beaches, these twin beauties offer the best of their namesake paradise with white sands and turquoise waters, lush rainforests, coral reefs, exotic fauna, and a rich cultural history. Antigua & Barbuda is one of the most developed countries in the Caribbean.

It boasts economic and political stability, and has significantly advanced its tourism industry and business environment in recent years. Between its breathtaking scenery and bustling business environment, it’s no wonder that this tropical paradise has become a second home for many celebrities and successful entrepreneurs alike.

The Citizenship by Investment Unit (CIU) was established by the Prime Minister of Antigua and Barbuda in 2012 to stimulate economic growth, promote new developments, increase foreign investment, improve infrastructure and create a sustainable future. The Antigua and Barbuda Citizenship by Investment program is one of the fastest ways to legally secure a second passport within 3-5 months and offers several different investment pathways to citizenship.

Investment Options

The Antigua and Barbuda Citizenship by Investment program offers three qualifying options for investors and their families to secure an irrevocable second passport and dual citizenship.  

antigua-passport-by-investment

National Development Fund Contribution or Charitable Donation

The National Development Fund (NDF) is a non-profit foundation that was established for the purpose of funding government-sponsored public sector projects and approved charitable investments which are geared toward healthcare, education, environmental management, youth development or the promotion of sport and culture.

The NDF option requires a non-refundable contribution of at least US$100,000 for a family of up to 4.

This contribution amount was reduced by 50% in October of 2017, and will only be offered until October 31, 2019, so we recommend taking advantage of it while you can.

In addition to the investment, the following processing and due diligence fees are required:

Processing Fees:

  • Main applicant and a family up to 4 – US$25,000
  • Family of 5 or more – US$15,000 for each additional dependent

Due Diligence Fees:

  • Main applicant – US$7,500
  • Spouse – US$7,500
  • Dependent child 12-17 - US$2,000
  • Dependent child 18-25 and/or parent age 58 and above - US$4,000
the-best-second-citizenhip

Real Estate Developments

These designated development projects offer investment opportunities in government-approved real estate. This includes hotels & spas, resorts, villas, yacht clubs, gated communities, townhouses, and other real estate development projects. The real estate investment must be held for 5 years.

The real estate development option requires an investment of at least US$400,000 in an approved government property.

Two or more applicants who have fulfilled a binding sale and purchase agreement can apply jointly for citizenship by investment as long as each applicant contributes the minimum investment of US$ 400,000.

In addition to the investment, the following government and due diligence fees are required:

Processing Fees:

  • Single applicant, or a family of up to 4: US$50,000
  • Family of 5 or more US$15,000 for each additional dependent

Due Diligence Fees:

  • Main applicant – US$7,500
  • Spouse – US$7,500
  • Dependent Child 12-17- US$2,000
  • Dependent Child 18-25 and/or parent age 58 and above - US$4,000

Please note that the applicant is also required to pay registration, processing fees, and taxes on the property.

The real estate option provides an easy exit strategy as the property can be resold 5 years after purchase.

Note:  A limited-time Real Estate investment option is available until October 31, 2019. Two applicants from related parties can make a joint investment, with each applicant investing a minimum of US$200,000.

All processing and due diligence fees remain the same.

Nelson's dockyard-antigua-citizenhip

Business Establishment

This option requires an investment of at least US$1.5 million to establish or contribute to an existing business.

Any applicants opting for this investment option are advised to discuss their proposal with the Antigua and Barbuda Investment Authority (ABIA).

Two or more applicants can apply for citizenship by investment together by making a joint business investment, provided that each applicant contributes at least US$400,000 and the total investment is at least US$5 million.

In addition to the investment, the following processing fees are required:

Single applicant, or a family of up to 4: US$50,000

Family of 5 or more: US$15,000 for each additional dependent.

Due Diligence Fees:

  • Main applicant – US$7,500
  • Spouse – US$7,500
  • Dependent Child 12-17 - US$2,000
  • Dependent Child 18-25 and/or parent age 58 and above - US$4,000

*Dependent children below 11 years old are not subject to government application fees or due diligence fees.

Legal fees will be determined based on the number of people included per application. This applies to all of the investment options.

Antigua-and-Barbuda-citizenship-by-investment

The University of the West Indies Fund

The University of the West Indies Fund (UWI) was established to generate funding for UWI’s fourth campus in Antigua and Barbuda.

This investment option requires a non-refundable contribution of at least US$150,000 for a family of 4 or more.

Investing in this fund entitles one family member on the application to receive a one-year, tuition-only scholarship to the University of West Indies.

In addition to the investment, the following fees are required:

Processing Fees:

  • Main applicant and family up to 4 – US$25,000
  • Each additional dependent – US$15,000

 

Due Diligence Fees: 

  • Main applicant – US$7,500
  • Spouse – US$7,500
  • Dependent Child 12-17 - US$2,000
  • Dependent Child 18-25 and/or parent age 58 and above - US$4,000

Qualifications & Conditions to Apply

In addition to the monetary investment requirements, there are several other conditions that applicants must meet in order to apply to the Grenada Citizenship by Investment program:

  • At least 18 years old
  • Hold no criminal record.
  • Be in good health.
  • Able to invest in one of the two options with funds from a legal source

Application process

The application process for the Grenada Citizenship by Investment Program is thorough in its due diligence checks, yet quick and efficient. One of the fastest ways to secure a second passport in the Caribbean, the application processing time is currently 3-5 months regardless of which investment option you choose.

Required Documents:

The application, in order to be considered complete and admissible, should include:

Form AB1 – Citizenship by Investment Application
Form AB2 – Photograph and Signature Certificate
Form AB3 – Medical Certificate
Form AB4 – Investment Confirmation Form
Form AB5 – Agent Form

Passport Application Forms:

Antigua & Barbuda Passport L Form (16 and older)

Antigua & Barbuda Passport M Form (Under 16)

Citizenship by Investment Forms (Real-estate investment option only)

Form AB8 - Real Estate Developer Application

Form AB9 - Business Investment Application

Supporting Documents :

  • Birth, marriage, adoption, divorce certificate copies, as appropriate
  • Police clearance certificates (From each country the applicant has lived in for 6 months or more since the age of 18)
  • One professional reference from a banker, lawyer, or accountant
  • Letter of Employment/ Financial Statements to prove the source of funds
  • Recommendation from the applicant’s bankers
  • Letter of recommendation from the head of the school/university for children between 12 and 18 years old
  • Proof of payment of relevant investment fees
  • Affidavit of Source of Funds
  • Sale deed of real estate property (if relevant)
  • Detailed Business Background Reports/Resume
  • Notarized copies of University/College diplomas

*All original documents originating outside of Antigua must be certified.

Passport:

The Antigua and Barbuda Biometric Passport fee is US$300 for each individual being issued a citizenship certificate.

The passport is valid for 5 years and can be renewed, provided that you’ve spent at least 5 days out of the 5 years in Antigua and Barbuda. The renewal fee is $300. Our team at HNWI can take care of the renewal on your behalf when the time comes.

Benefits - Why invest in Antigua and Barbuda?

Antigua and Barbuda Citizenship by Investment offers a world of wonderful benefits. Not only do you get to live in a gorgeous paradise, surrounded by beautiful beaches and tropical forests, but there are also many pragmatic advantages including increased mobility, financial advantages, as well as security and business expansion. Here are some key benefits:

Minimal Program Requirements

  • No education or managerial experience required
  • No requirement to travel to Antigua & Barbuda during the application process
  • Fast application processing within 3-5months
  • No requirement to live in Antigua and Barbuda, though you certainly can
  • No restrictions on dual citizenship

Financial

  • Generous tax system that does not tax on wealth, gift, inheritance, or capital gains
  • No tax on worldwide income for citizens who are not permanent residents (i.e. for more than 183 days in any calendar year)
  • Currency pegged to US Dollar with good foreign exchange rates.
  • Corporate income tax rate is 25% with reduction incentives for investors
  • Corporate tax concessions and tax holidays on profits of up to 20 years, including a waiver on import/export duties
  • Economically-stable country

Lifestyle

  • Visa-free travel to approximately 150 countries, including the UK, Schengen area, Singapore, Hong Kong, and Russia
  • The right to live permanently in the country
  • The right to pass citizenship on to future filial generations
  • High quality of life
  • Family-inclusive program.Immediate dependent family members including your spouse, children below 26, and elderly parents over 58 can also obtain a second passport.
  • Friendly and welcoming local population
  • Politically-stable democracy
  • One of the safest countries in the Caribbean

Business

  • Well-educated and skilled population, specializing in IT, financial services, construction and tourism. Workforce training is mandated by market needs.
  • Exception from or reduction on the rate of import duty on raw materials, components, machinery, and equipment
  • Tourism is the main driver of Gross Domestic Product (GDP) and generates around 60% of the island’s income, with key target markets being the U.S., Canada and Europe
  • Extensive Information Communication Technology (ICT) infrastructure
  • Member of the United Nations, the British Commonwealth, CARICOM and the Organization of American States (OAS) among many other international organizations
  • Official business language is English.
  • Duty-free trading in the Caribbean
  • Strong investor protection
invest-for-second-passport-antigua

Paradise awaits you in Antigua and Barbuda, where the views are breathtaking, the beaches are picturesque, and the business environment is ripe for expansion. A premium destination in the Caribbean due to its prime location and increasing development, it’s no wonder that this island nation is home to many celebrities and successful entrepreneurs. When it comes to expanding your mobility, protecting your wealth, increasing your freedom and improving your quality of life, securing a second passport in Antigua and Barbuda is the perfect avenue to check all of those boxes.

If you are interested in learning more about the Antigua and Barbuda Citizenship by Investment Program, please contact us today for your free initial consultation.

Learn More